Will CER Groups Be Counted in 2020 AA Membership Survey?

Hello Everyone, My name is Joel B, and I’m a recovering alcoholic. My home group is the Tuesday night 11th Steppers in Zurich, Switzerland.

This post contains urgent time-sensitive information for Group Secretaries and members of AA within Continental European Region (CER).

KEY POINTS:

  1. If your group has not completed a Group Survey, its members will not be able to participate in the 2020 Membership Survey of AA in GB and CER.
  2. If your group did not receive a link and password to take the Group Survey, it means GSO has no email contact for your group and you need to request access.
  3. To gain access, immediately request yours from GSO by email, survey@nullgsogb.org.uk or phone +44 1904 644026. Act now! Deadline is 20 Dec. 2020.

CONTEXT

Since 1972 and every five years since, our General Service Board (GSB) has conducted a membership-wide survey. The data collected is used to identify trends within our Fellowship, assist our leaders in making better decisions and inform outside professionals our program of recovery from alcoholism really works. 

To the chagrin of groups and Intergroups of CER, the 2015 Membership Survey “forgot” to include our region in the survey. Five years later, CER’s 722 groups are at risk of being overlooked again. 

WHY? 

GSO has been slow to provide an effective means to update groups’ meeting info including groups’ email addresses. And CER groups have been nonchalant updating their group’s contact info with GSO. A recent post by CER’s Secretary offers groups an easy remedy. 

A YEAR LIKE NO OTHER

2020 is the year of the Coronavirus pandemic. A year that is testing our ability to maintain our own recovery and carry the message to the still suffering alcoholic. Due to the realities of the pandemic, the 2020 survey is being carried out almost exclusively online. 

FATIGUE

As of Dec. 5th, only 6.5% of CER groups had completed the (Phase 1) Group Survey. It could be we are suffering screen fatigue as well as pandemic fatigue. Or could it be something else? Spoiler – the online Membership Survey allows open text feedback in addition to tick box multiple choice answers to let our leadership know your thoughts. It’s 100% anonymous and confidential.

IN EARNEST

On Dec. 7th, the individual Members’ Survey (Phase 2) begins in earnest with GSO sending each Group Secretary (or group contact) a batch of unique passwords for its members. If your Group has NOT completed and returned the Group Survey, GSO has no way of sending it a batch of passwords for members to access the Membership Survey. 

This will mean that possibly thousands of members in CER and the UK will NOT be able to have their say in the 2020 Members’ Survey.

YOU CAN HELP

  1. Announce the Membership Survey at all the meetings you attend, online and/or F2F.
  2. Check your group submitted a response to the Group Survey.
  3. If they have not seen the Group survey, stress that no member of AA will be able to access the Member Survey, until the Group Survey has been completed.
  4. So PLEASE urge your group to contact GSO by phone +44 1904 644026 or email survey@nullgsogb.org.uk and give an email where they can receive their own Group’s password and batch of unique passwords to give out to its members.

Our Fellowship has responded to the pandemic in astonishing ways. We have continued to carry the message and will continue to do so.

LET’S MAKE OUR RESPONSE TO THE 2020 SURVEY ANOTHER EXAMPLE OF OUR WILLINGNESS TO CARRY THE MESSAGE

SUMMARY

  • AA’s need an unique password to access the Member Survey questionnaire.
  • Ask your home group secretary/GSR for your password.
  • Use the link and password to anonymously give your answers by 20th Dec.

Uncertainty may be the new normal. But we are certain that with your help, the 2020 Survey results will: 

  • Help ALL members in their personal recovery.
  • Give our trusted servants key data to make sound decisions for the future. 
  • Provide professionals with a better understanding of our Fellowship and the solution we have to offer.

USEFUL LINKS

GROUP SURVEY RESPONSES (as of 04.12.20)

 

REGIONPhase 1 Group Survey Responses% Response RateTotal Groups in each Region
EAST OF SCOTLAND REGION2016.40%122
EASTERN REGION11325.60%441
GLASGOW REGION2912.40%234
HIGHLAND & ISLANDS REGION1110.50%105
LONDON REGION (NORTH)8014.60%547
LONDON REGION (SOUTH)4216.20%259
MIDLANDS REGION7219.10%376
NORTH EAST REGION7321.30%343
NORTH WEST REGION7215.40%469
SCOTIA REGION3816.10%236
SOUTH EAST REGION14028.10%499
SOUTH MIDLANDS REGION9426.00%361
SOUTH WEST REGION7021.40%327
SOUTH WEST SCOTLAND REGION1712.10%140
WALES AND BORDERS REGION2714.80%182
CER – Continental Europe476.50%722
BLANK3NANA
Grand Total94817.70%5367